Skip to content

Program

Workshop on Nonlinear Waves | USQ Toowoomba | 26 - 30 November 2018
Please note, the program is tentative and is subject to further updates

Sunday 25 November 2018

Time:
Activity:
18:00-21:00 Welcome reception, USQ Refectory (please see Block R on the USQ map)

Day 1, Monday 26 November 2018

Time: Activity:
9:00-9:30 Opening and general information (Peter Terry, Yury Stepanyants)
9:30

Session 1, Chairperson: Anthony Roberts | venue: R113

(1) 9:30 – 10:30, Edward Johnson, (plenary talk, TBA)

(2) 10:30 – 11:00, Simon Clarke, “The forced coupled KdV equations as a model for internal waves in the atmosphere”

11:00-11:30 Morning coffee break 
11:30-13:00

Session 2, Chairperson: Victor Shrira | venue: R113

(3) 11:30 – 12:30, Vladimir Zakharov, Weak turbulent theory of wind-driven sea (plenary talk)

(4) 12:30 – 13:00, Sergey Dobrokhotov, “Simple exact solutions of one-dimensional linear and nonlinear shallow water equations over sloping bottom”

13:00-14:00 Lunch break 
14:00-15:30

Session 3, Chairperson: Timothy Marchant | venue: R113

(5) 14:00 – 14:30, Noel Smyth, “Nematic liquid crystals, resonant undular bores and the fifth order Korteweg–de Vries equation”

(6) 14:30 – 15:00, Luk'yanchuk Boris, (TBA)

(7) 15:00 – 15:30, Georg Gottwald, “On the impossibility of solitary Rossby waves in meridionally unbounded domains”

15:30-16:00 Afternoon tea break 
16:00-17:00

Session 4, Chairperson: Simon Clarke | venue: R113

(8) 16:00 – 16:30, Hubert Chanson, “Non-linearity in tsunami and tidal bore roller”

(9) 16:30 – 17:00, Stuart Anderson “Radar detection and characterization of nonlinear waves in the ocean”

18:00-19:00

Popular Public Lecture | venue: R113

Professor Boris Malomed (Tel-Aviv University, Israel): “Multidimensional solitary waves – a topic of contemporary studies”

Day 2, Tuesday 27 November 2018 

Time: Activity: 
9:00-10:00

Session 5, Chairperson: Noel Smyth | venue: R113

(10) 9:00 – 10:00, Lev Ostrovsky, “Nonlinear internal waves in a rotating ocean” (plenary talk)

(11) 10:00 – 10:30, Timothy Marchant (TBA)

(12) 10:30 – 11:00, Piotr Rozmej, “Exact soliton, periodic and superposition solutions to the fifth-order Korteweg–de Vries equation”

11:00-11:30 Morning coffee break 
11:30-13:00

Session 6, Chairperson: Efim Pelinovsky | venue: R113

(13) 11:30 – 12:30, Karima Khusnutdinova, “On the Ostrovsky equation and related topics” (plenary talk)

(14) 12:30 – 13:00, Amin Chabchoub, “Water wave packet shoaling and dispersive shock waves

13:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30

Session 7, Chairperson: Karl Helfrich | venue: R113

(15) 14:00 – 15:00, Victor Shrira, “Blow-up of vorticity waves in homogeneous and weakly stratified boundary layers” (plenary talk)

(16) 15:00 – 15:30, Anna Karczewska, “Martingale solution to stochastic Korteweg–de Vries equation”

15:30-16:00 Afternoon tea break
16:00-17:00

Session 8, Chairperson: Amin Chabchoub | venue: R113

(17) 16:00 – 16:30, Montri Maleewong “Generalised solitary gravity-capillary waves in the forced Korteweg–de Vries model”

(18) 16:30 – 17:00, Andrei Ermakov, “Interaction of Korteweg–de Vries solitons with external sources”

18:00-19:00

Popular Public Lecture | venue: R113

Professor Anthony Roberts (University of Adelaide, Australia): “Mathematical modelling of ranking schemes in sport, and elsewhere”.

18:00-19:00

Poetry Evening (in Russian) (TBA) | venue: D206

Vladimir Zakharov

Day 3, Wednesday 28 November 2018 

Time: Activity:
9:00-11:00 

Session 9, Chairperson: Georg Gottwald | venue: R113

(19) 9:00 – 10:00, Boris Malomed, “Multidimensional solitons” (plenary talk)

(20) 10:00 – 10:30, Zhiming Lu, “The interaction of multi-lumps within the KP1 equation: analytical and numerical results”

(21) 10:30 – 11:00, Vasily Belashov, “Multidimensional solitons in dispersive complex media: structure and stability. Applications.”

11:00-11:30 Morning coffee break
11:30-13:00

Session 10, Chairperson: Piotr Rozmej | venue: R113

(22) 11:30 – 12:30, Jerry Bona, (plenary talk, TBA)

(23) 12:30 – 13:00, Vladimir Zeitlin, “Linear and nonlinear equatorial atmospheric waves coupled to moist convection”

13:00-14:00 Lunch break 
14:00-16:30

Session 11, Chairperson: Boris Malomed | venue: R113

(24) 14:00 – 15:00, Anthony Roberts, “Macroscale simulation of nonlinear waves via computation only on small staggered patches” (plenary talk)

(25) 15:00 – 15:30, Karl Helfrich, “Optimal shear instabilities of large-amplitude internal solitary waves”

(26) 16:00 – 16:30, Nawin Raj, “Interactions of vector solitons in the model of particle chain”

15:30-16:00 Afternoon tea break
18:00-19:00

Poetry Evening (in Russian) (TBA) | venue: D206

Lev Ostrovsky

Day 4, Thursday 29 November 2018 

Time: Activity:
9:00-11:00

Session 13, Chairperson: Karima Khusnutdinova | venue: R113

(27) 9:00 – 10:00, Efim Pelinovsky, Long traveling waves in a two-layer fluid with variable depth (plenary talk)

(28) 10:00 – 10:30, Scott McCue, “Linear and nonlinear surface wave patterns for flow past a submerged source or doublet”

(29) 10:30 – 11:00, Ravindra Pethiyagoda, “Time-frequency analysis of nonlinear ship waves”

11:00-11:30 Morning coffee break 
11:30-13:00

Session 14, Chairperson: Vladimir Zeitlin | venue: R113

(30) 11:30 – 12:30, Alexander Babanin “Wave breaking – nonlinear wave phenomenon” (plenary talk)

(31) 12:30 – 13:00, Alex Skvortsov, “Scattering of surface waves by a periodic system of spikes at the bottom”

13:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-16:00

Session 15, Chairperson: Edward Johnson | venue: R113

(32) 14:00 – 15:00, Roger Grimshaw, (plenary talk, TBA)

(33) 15:00 – 15:30, Yury Stepanyants, “The effects of interplay between the rotation and shoaling for a solitary wave on variable topography”

(34) 15:30 – 16:00, Tatyana Talipova, (TBA)

16:00-16:30 Workshop closing 
18:30-22:30 Workshop dinner | venue: R Block Refectory Dining Area 

Day 5, Friday 30 November 2018 

Time:  Activity:
8:00-20:00  Bus excursion to Brisbane